COOKIES: This website uses cookies to store your club/team or division, when you last visited and what options you have selected. [click for more info].
A cookie is a file, specific to a website, that is stored on your computer. The file is written to by a website to store information about the pages you have visited and the data you have entered. The file is then read by a website when you visit it in the future to customise the site for you and sometimes to collect information about you, such as the last date that you visited and what you were looking at.

We would like you to allow us to use cookies on this website so that we can store your club/team or division, when you last visited and what options you have selected. This means that next time you visit the website we can take you straight to the information you are interested in, let you know if the information has changed and apply the options you have previously selected. We don't use cookies in any other way and NEVER collect or analyse information about you or pass anything on to a third party.

If you allow us to store cookies for this purpose please click the 'allow cookies' button.
Name:
Oldham Tennis League
Frequently Asked Questions

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Swapping venues
Q Can we swap venues, especially early in the season, when days are shorter, or if we have a problem with court availability?
A Yes – no problem, so long as both captains agree, you also swap the reverse fixture and let the Match Secretary know.

Rearranging matches
Q I am struggling for courts for a rearranged match. Can we go beyond 31st August?
A No - rule 2e is very clear. Any match not played by 31st August will be declared null and void.

Q Our match was originally scheduled after 7th June, but was postponed. Do I still have to offer 3 dates within 28 days of the fixture?
A Yes – rule 2h merely limits how many times the match can be rearranged. Rule 2fi still applies to offering dates.

Q Some of my key players are on holiday now, so can I go beyond 28 days for rearranging the match?
A No. Rule 2fi says nothing about being able to field the same strength side. The 28 day limit always applies.

Eligible players
Q Can a player play for 2 of our teams in the same week?
A Yes. However, the usual rules (3b and 3d) about eligibility will apply to a player, who has played for a higher team.

Q Can I register a new player late in the season?
A Yes – but you need to be aware of rule 3c, which sets a deadline for registration.

Wet weather
Q Who decides whether the courts are fit to play?
A Rule 5a clearly states that the two captains are the sole judges of whether the courts are fit to play.

Bonus points
Q I am hopeless at maths. Can you explain the new bonus point arrangements?
A Rule 8a gives the losing team one bonus point, if it wins a third, or more, of the sets completed. The table below may be helpful.
 

Total sets completed in the match Sets to be won by losing team, to gain bonus point
13 or 14 5
10 to 12 4
8 or 9 3

 

Oldham Tennis League


managed and hosted by
Ludus Online Ltd
www.ludus-online.co.uk ©2017
'Complete online grassroots sports fixtures and results service'